January 15, 2007
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1); Ollie v. Titan Tire Corp., 336 F.3d 680, 688 (8th Cir. 2003). In Kolstad v. American Dental Association, the Supreme Court clarified that "'malice or 'reckless indifference' pertains to the employer's knowledge that it may be acting in violation of federal law, not its awareness that it is engaging in discrimination." 527 U.S. 526, 535 (1999). The ADA notes examples of reasonable accommodations, including restructuring of a job and providing part-time or modified work schedules, see 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9)(B), which in addition are “…reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices….”
Respectfully submitted,
Carolyn Nance
Supporting documentation: A-1 through A-23
January 15, 2007
MetLife Disability
Barbara Coughlin, Disability Case Manager
P.O. Box 14592
Lexington, KY, 40511-4592
Re: Carolyn Nance, Employee ID# 168948
Policyholder: First Data Corp – Claim #350611278079
Ms.